UGC NET / SLET Objective Questions

UGC NET questions

1) Hybrid library deals with
(A) Print Collection        (B) Digital Collection                   (C) Both (A) and (B)     (D) None of the above
2) Dewey Decimal Classification (DDC) is now

looked after by?
(A) UNESCO B) CILIP    (C) ALA     (D) OCLC

3) Which type of books should be weeded in a

library?
(A) Superseded editions    (B) Theasurus                    (C) Dictionary                                      (D) Encyclopaedia

4) The standard size of a catalogue card is
(A) 12.5 cm X 7.5 cm           (B) 12 cm X 7 cm                       (C) 11 cm X 5 cm                      (D) 10 cm X 4 cm

5) The Library of Congress Classification system

divides human knowledge into
(A) 20 major classes.           (B) 21 major classes      (C) 25 major classes.   (D) 30 major classes.

6) The Delivery of Books (Public Libraries) Act, 1954

was not implemented in
(A) Assam                  (B) Jammu and Kashmir              (C) Haryana                (D) Delhi

7) Who invented World Wide Web (WWW)
(A) Vint Cerf              (B) Charles Babbage                   (C) Tim Berners-Lee (D) Steve Jobs

8) According to General Financial Rules, 2005, loss

of how many volumes per thousand volumes

issued / consulted in a year is to be taken as

reasonable.
(A) Three    (B) Four    (C) Five   (D) Six

9) According to Ranganathan, many collections

lose its relevance in how many years?
(A) 20 years.  (B) 30 years    (C) 40 Years    (D) 50 years.

10) Annual withdrawals from the collection should

average at least how many percent of the

total collection.
(A) 5%            (B) 10%      (C) 15%                (D) 20%

 

11) The standard size of a catalogue card is
(A) 5 inch X 3 inch          (B) 4 inch X 3 inch               (C) 4 inch X 4 inch               (D) 3 inch X 3 inch

12) IFLA Head office located at
(A) Paris, France       (B) Netherlands, in The Hague  (C) Canada               (D) London

13) The head office of Indian Library Association

(ILA) is
(A) Delhi  (B) Kolkata (C) Bangalore (D) Mumbai

14) The word “Archives” is most relevant to
(A) Historical material     (B) National bibliography           (C) Free of charge              (D) Family members

15) The word “Referral service” is most relevant to
(A) Database search service                                (B) Inter Library Loan    (C) Information scouting         (D) Retrospective searching

16) Which of the following is a Library

Management Software?
(A) LibSys 7  (B) EPrints    (C) Joomla      (D) Drupal

 

17) Which of the following is an Open Source

Software?
(A) E-Granthalaya          (B) SOUL 2.0                       (C) Koha                      (D) LibSys 7

18) Which of the following is a Secondary source

of information?
(A) Journal                                      (B) Text book                            (C) Bibliography of Bibliography (D) Bibliography

19) First generation computer uses
(A)Microprocessor          (B)Transistors       (C)Integrated circuits

(D)Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or    

     electronic valves

 

20) Shannon and Weaver related to
(A) Psycho-biology of language: An introduction to dynamic philosophy
(B) Information is data of value to decision making                    (C) Mathematical Theory of Information
(D) Bradfords Law of Information

21) Delivery of Books (Public Libraries Act) enacted

in
(A) 1977          (B) 1944          (C) 1967   (D) 1954

 

 

 

22) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan related to
(A) The disciple of Melvil Dewey who worked in

India
(B) The first professionally qualified university

       librarian in India
(C) He for the first time in India, DDC and AACR

rule introduced.
(D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now

National Library, Kolkata)

23) First university to introduce MPhil and PhD in LIS

in India
(A) Aligarh Muslim University                                   (B) University of Calcutta     (C) University of Delhi               (D) University of Madras

24) UGC Curriculum Development Committee

formed in
(A) 1993          (B) 1991          (C) 1968   (D) 1989

25) Second generation computer uses
(A) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or

electronic valves        (B) Microprocessor            (C) Integrated circuits        (D) Transistors

26) Paul Otlet and Henri La Fontaine related to
(A) Sears List of Subject Heading                                      (B) Library of Congress Classification System
(C) UDC                         (D) Dictionary Catalogue

27) CCF was developed by
(A) UNESCO (B) IFLA  (C) FID  (D) LOC

28) Berne Convention and Universal Copyright

Convention was revised in Paris in
(A) 1949     (B) 1952     (C) 1971   (D) 1931

29) The UNESCO Public Library Manifesto was last

revised in
(A) 1956   (B) 1931   (C) 1972   (D) 1994

30) Which of the following is a social network?
(A) BUBL Link             (B) LIS Links (C) Intute   (D) DMOZ

31) Peter A. Phyor related to
(A) Ranganathan formulated his first law of library

from his casual hint.      (B) Library legislation                                       (C) Living with book              (D) Zero Based Budget

32) Koha was developed at
(A) Katipo Communications Ltd, New Zealand                      (B) University of Waikato, New Zealand.
(C) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) libraries & Hewlett-Packard labs
(D) Wikimedia Foundation
33) C. W. Hanson
(A) Categorized information need into current

approach, everyday approach, and

exhaustive approach.
(B) Divides documentary sources of information

into primary and secondary.
(C) Divides documentary sources of information

into primary, secondary and tertiary.
(D) Classified documentary sources of information

into Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non

Conventional and meta document.
34) The First and Oldest University Library was

established in British India at
(A) University of Delhi           (B) Calcutta University      (C) Aligarh Muslim University (D) University of

Madras

[
35) Deleted email can be found in the
(A) Trash folder            (B) Inbox folder                                 (C) Starred folder               (D) Spam folder

36) RDA related to
(A) Classification         (B) Cataloguing                                 (C) Searching         (D) Browsing

37) George Kingsely Zipf related to
(A) Psycho-biology of language: An introduction

to dynamic philosophy
(B) Mathematical Theory of Information                                   (C) Information is data of value to decision

making
(D) Bradfords Law of Information

38) WIPO was established by the WIPO

Convention in
(A) 1977          (B) 1944          (C) 1954     (D) 1967

39) Alireza Noruzi related to
(A) Application of Ranganathan’s Laws to the

Web
(B) The disciple of Melvil Dewey who worked in

India

(C) Our Singular Strengths
(D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now

National Library, Kolkata)
40) E. B. Ross related to
(A) Ranganathan formulated his first law of library

from his casual hint.
(B) Library legislation       C) Living with book      (D) Zero Based Budget

41) Denis Grogan
(A) Categorized information need into current

approach, everyday approach, and

exhaustive approach.
(B) Divides documentary sources of information

into primary and secondary.
(C) Divides documentary sources of information

into primary, secondary and tertiary.
(D) Classified documentary sources of inf., into

Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non

Conventional & meta document.

42) The Head Office of IASLIC located at
(A) Kolkata  (B) Delhi  (C) Mumbai    (D) Chennai

43) Reference and information service is most

relevant to
(A) Referral Service                  (B) SDI        (C) CAS
(D) Retrospective searching

44) Which of the following is an Institutional

Repository Software Package?
(A) Joomla    (B) EPrints    (C) Koha (D) Drupal

45) Which of the following is a Tertiary Sources of

Information?
(A) Journal (B)Bibliography    (C) Encyclopaedia      (D) Bibliography of Bibliographies

46) First library act was enacted in Great Britain in
(A) 1847          (B) 1850          (C) 1867   (D) 1840

47) Michael Gorman related to
(A) Application of Ranganathan’s Laws to the

Web
(B) The disciple of Melvil Dewey who worked in

India

(C) Our Singular Strengths
(D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now

National Library, Kolkata)
48) Dr. Nihar Ranjan Roy related to
(A) Application of Ranganathan’s Laws to the

Web
(B) The first professionally qualified university

librarian in India
(C) He for the first time in India, DDC and AACR

rule introduced.
(D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now

National library, Kolkata)

49) The Head Office of UNESCO located at
(A) Paris, France       (B) Netherlands, in The Hague    (C) London                   (D) England

50) M. C. Yovits related to
(A) Psycho-biology of language: An introduction

to dynamic philosophy
(B) Information is data of value to decision making
(C) Mathematical Theory of Information
(D) Bradfords Law of Information

 

51) The Press and Registration of books Act was

enacted in
(A) 1847          (B) 1850          (C) 1867   (D) 1840

52) First B.Lib. Science Course was introduced in
(A) Aligarh Muslim University                                   (B) University of Calcutta    (C) University of Delhi
(D) University of Madras

53) J. C. M. Hanson related to
(A) Sears List of Subject Heading                                         (B) Library of Congress Classification System                 (C) UDC                          (D) Dictionary Catalogue

54) Third generation computer uses
(A) Microprocessor         (B) Transistors
(C) Integrated circuits

(D) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or

electronic valves

55) Fourth generation computer uses
(A) Microprocessor                                                                  (B) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or

electronic valves
(C) Transistors           (D) Integrated circuits

56) UNIMARC was developed by
(A) UNESCO  (B) IFLA (C) FID (D) LOC

57) Universal Copyright conventions was in
(A) 1949       (B) 1952    (C) 1971    (D) 1931

58) The UNESCO Public Library Manifesto first issued

in
(A) 1949          (B) 1952    (C) 1971    (D) 1931

59) Which of the following is not a web browser?
(A) Firefox                            (B) Internet Explorer    (C) Google Chrome         (D) DMOZ

60) Haines related to
(A) Ranganathan formulated his first law of library

from his casual hint.      (B) Library legislation
(C) Living with book            (D) Zero Based Budget
61) Which of the following is not a Learning Management System (LMS)
(A) Moodle   (B) Claroline  (C) Drupal     (D) ATutor

62) DSpace was developed at
(A) Katipo Communications Ltd, New Zealand
(B) University of Waikato, New Zealand.
(C) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

libraries & Hewlett-Packard labs
(D) Wikimedia Foundation

63) Melvin J. Voigt
(A) Categorized information need into current

approach, everyday approach, and

exhaustive approach.
(B) Divides documentary sources of information

into primary and secondary.
(C) Divides documentary sources of information

into primary, secondary and tertiary.
(D) Classified documentary sources of information

into Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non

Conventional and meta document.
64) GSDL was developed at
(A) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

libraries & Hewlett-Packard labs
(B) Katipo Communications Ltd, New Zealand    (C) University of Waikato, New Zealand.
(D) Wikimedia Foundation

65) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
(A) Categorized information need into current

approach, everyday approach, and

exhaustive approach.
(B) Divides documentary sources of information

into primary and secondary.
(C) Divides documentary sources of information

into primary, secondary and tertiary.
(D) Classified documentary sources of information

into Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non

Conventional and meta document.
66) The head office of Good Offices Committee is

(A) Kolkata                 (B) New Delhi                       (C) Bangalore           (D) Chennai

67) The first university to establish a full-fledged

Department of Library Science
(A) University of Delhi             (B)Calcutta University (C) Aligarh Muslim University (D)University of

Madras
68) An Invisible college is a typical example of:
(A)Informal channels of communication             (B)Formal channels of communication
(C) Both (A) and (B)                                                 (D) None of the above

69) Berne convention was adopted in the year :
(A) 1911          (B) 1886          (C) 1900   (D) 1947

70) FID was dissolved in the year :
A) 2002           (B) 2005          (C) 2000   (D) 2003

71) Who had given the Minimal, Middling and

Maximum theories of reference service?
(A) C. M. Winchell       (B) S. R. Ranganathan        (C) James I Wyer      (D) Samuel Rothstein

72) PERT was developed by :
(A) The Navy special project office                      (B) Booz Allen Hamelton      (C) Both (A) and (B)   (D) None of the above

73) The term hyper text was coined by :
(A) Ted Nelson        (B) Charles Babbage                 (C) Tim Berner Lee       (D) Tay Vaughan

74) The 12 rules for relational database were given

by:
(A) Larvy Page         (B) Linus Tolward                           (C) J. Bill Gates             (D) Edgar. F. Codd

75) Bibliographic coupling was first advocated by :
(A) B. K. Sen              (B) M. M. Kessler                     (C) S. C. Bradford             (D) S. R. Ranganathan

76) Granthana is an official publication of :
(A) ILA      (B) IASLIC      (C) RRRLF                (D) APLA

77) Million Book Project was initiated by:
(A) Pittsburg University        (B) Carnegie Mellon University (C) MIT, USA      (D) Michigan University

78) The quotation “Where is the Wisdom, We Lost

in Knowledge…” is by
(A) John Keats          (B) M. P. Carter                           (C) T. S. Eliot                    (D) Marshall McLuhan

79) CONPOLIS (India) was set up in the year
(A) 1985          (B) 1986          (C) 1987     (D) 1988

80) First time efforts for the development of libraries in India were made
(A) S. R. Ranganathan        (B) S. Radhakrishnan    C) Sayaji Rao Gaekwad I         (D) Sayaji Rao

Gaekwad III

81) Emerald full text Database is published from
(A) USA      (B) Germany    (C) France     (D) U.K.

82) Who propounded “Conservative, moderate and liberal theories of reference service” ?
(A) William A Katz                 (B) S. R. Ranganathan  (C) James I. Wyer                       (D) R. Emery
83) Which national agency in India is assigning the

ISBN?
(A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy National Education

Resource Centre           (B) Delhi Public Library
(C) Federation of Publishers in India                                              (D) National Library of India

84) The term ‘Cyberspace’ was first used by
(A) Andrew Pollock                                (B) William Gibson      (C) John Postal                               (D) Joe Flower

85) The simple Dublin Core Metadata Element Set

(DCMES) consists of
(A) 10 elements     (B) 15 elements

(C) 14 elements        (D) 18 elements

86) “Libraries as Gateways to Knowledge” is the

title of the document of
(A) National Information Policy, 1986                                    (B) Information Technology Act, 2000
(C) National Knowledge Commission on Libraries,

2007                     (D) None of the above

87) The Library Association (UK) is now the

component of
(A) ASLIB    (B) CILIP (C) ALA (D) None of above

88) Real Time Access refers to
(A) Access in advance (B)Access after some time   (C) Access when searched for (D)None of above

89) Theory X and Theory Y relate to
(A) Planning            (B) Motivation                             (C) Innovation (D) None of the above

90) INSDOC has been merged with NISCOM and is

now known as
(A) DELNET            (B) NISCAIR                                  (C) DESIDOC        (D) NASSDOC

91) ISBN consists of
(A) 6 digits         (B) 8 digits                                                              (C) 13 digits        (D) 15 digits

92) Bibliographical coupling is related to
(A) Bibliometric studies                                              (B) Bibliography compilation                                         (C) Modes of subject formation                         (D) Vocabulary control

93) ISBN changed from 10 digits to 13 from
(A) January, 2007     (B) January, 2008                     (C) January, 2006             (D) January, 2005

94) IASLIC was founded in the year
(A) 1955          (B) 1965          (C) 1975     (D) 1985

95) WorldCat is maintained by
(A) Library of Congress (B) Online Library Center  (C) American Library Association                               (D) None of the above

96) Number of States in India which have enacted

Public Library Legislation till date is
(A) Eighteen             (B) Fourteen                              (C) Thirteen                      (D) Sixteen

97) Which publication was not authored by S.R.

Ranaganathan?
(A) Prolegomena to library classification                  (B) Reference Service
(C) Ramanujan : The man and the Mathematician    (D) Living with Books

98)JSTOR is an online system for archiving and

accessing academic journals. It is located in
(A) Germany    (B) UK  (C) USA  (D) Budapest

99)‘Five Laws of Library Science’ was first

published in
(A) 1925     (B) 1930 (C) 1931          (D) 1933

100) What is Dublin Core?
(A) Content management tool                                  (B) E- Library software                                                  (C) Metadata standard    (D) Internet Protocol

 

101) Information is …

(A) Raw data                   (B) Raw knowledge                         (C) Input data     (D)Organized data

 

102) ‘Fair use’ is a term most relevant to:

(A) IPR   (B) Books borrowed for home reading   (C) Copy right   (D) Use of reference books

 

103) WIPO stands for:

(A) World Information and Patents Organisation     (B) World Intellectual Property Organisation

(C) World International Property Organisation         (D) World Information Protection Organisation

 

104) Handling of Information in the sense of

production is called:

(A)Information Marketing  (B)Information Industry (C)Information Production (D)Information

Revolution

105) BERN CONVENTION (1886) is concerned with:

(A) Translations               (B) Copyright                      (C) Patent                             (D) Standards

 

106) Informal communication among

knowledgeable person is known as:

(A) Invisible College            (B) Information Gatekeeper   (C) Communication Gatekeeper   (D) Klwd Mgt

 

107)Which one of the following is not associated

with the communication system?

  • Receiver            (B )Channel

(C)  Sender                (D)  Entropy

 

108) The invisible web refers to-

(A)  The internet, since we cannot se It
(B)  That part of the internet, which is hidden from the search engines

(C)  The telecommunication signals which are not seen                    (D)  The failure in accessing the web pages

 

109) Who was the chairman of National Library Committee of India?

(A)   B. S. Jha                    (B)  K. P. Sinha   (C)  S. Mudaliar     (D)  C. D. Deshmukh

 

110) Which organisation applied Library and Information Policy in India at national level.

(A)NISSAT (B)INSDOC (C)UNESCO (D)RRRLF

 

 

111) Where is the head quarter of Patent

Information System in India?

(A) Pune   (B) Mumbai   (C) Nagpur   (D) Delhi

 

112) The act enacted in India in 1856 on

Intellectual Property Right was based on.

(A)American Patent Law 1810

(B)British Patent Law 1852

(C)The Patent Bill

(D)The Design Act of 1911

 

113) Whether intellectual property can be sold.

(A) No (B)Sale is possible (C)Yes (D)None of these

 

114) The term communication came from which

language?

(A)  Greek   (B)  Latin (C)  German   (D)  French

 

115) Who is the propounder of the term

information transfer?

(A)  Ranganathan      (B)  J.Martin                            (C)  Beesman              (D)  Calvin Moores

 

116) To which country the credit is given to coin

the term information society?

(A)  USA   ( B)  France       (C)  Japan       (D)  India

 

117) Today information is regarded as which of the

following?

(A)  Wealth  B)  Commodity  (C)  Products  (D)  All

118) What is the unit of information?

(A)  Bit (B)  Byte   (C)  Gram  (D)  Hertz

 

119) Delivery of Book Act passed in the year

(A) 1963   (B) 1972     (C) 1960     (D) 1954

 

120) Now a day’s what is a most important vital

resource for societal development of a

country ?

(A)Books                 (B)Konwledge

(C)Information      (D) Data

 

121) Who is the Father of a computer

(A) Steve Jobs          (B) Vint Cerf

(C) Tim Berners-Lee (D) Charles Babbage

 

122) When was Dr. S. R. Ranganathan was

appointed as a National research professor

of Library science

(A) 1942          (B) 1962          (C) 1972     (D) 1952

 

 

123) Which Indian University first started M.Lib.Sc. &

M.Phil courses

(A) University of Delhi     (B) University of Madras          (C) S.N.D.T. Women University, Bombay                           (D) Aligar Muslim University

 

124) Which Commission recommended 10% of the

total college budget for development of

Libraries?

(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan Committee

(B) Mehrotra Committee (C) Kothari Committee                                 (D) Curriculum Development Committee in LIS

 

125) UNISIST is a

(A) Software                    (B) A Programme

(C) Welfare association (D) A committee

 

126) Where did Dr. S. R. Ranganathan put forth his

five laws of library science?

(A) Meenakshi College, Annamalainagar               (B) Hindu College, New Delhi                                                            (C) City College, Bangalore                                       (D) Christ College, Bangalore

 

127) When did ILA became the member of IFLA?

(A) 1952          (B) 1955          (C) 1957   (D) 1965

 

128) In which year ASLIB was acquired by MCB

group, the holding company for emerald

group publishing?

(A) 2003          (B) 2005          (C) 2009   (D) 2010

 

129) Which association`s tagline is “managing

information”?

(A) IFLA          (B) ASLIB         (C) ALA     (D) LC

 

130) Which association`s tagline is “connecting

people and information”?

(A) SLA           (B) IFLA     (C) ALA   (D) COMLA

 

131) When was the International institute of

Documentation established?

(A) 1931          (B) 1934          (C) 1940     (D) 1945

 

132) Which organization has introduced the

concept of “Sister libraries” for children`s and

young adults reading?

(A) UNESCO     (B) IFLA        (C) LC   (D) LA

 

133) In which year the ISBN allocation office in

India shifted from Kolkatta to Delhi?

(A) 2009          (B) 2010          (C) 2011   (D) 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

134) Which two organizations jointly publish survey

on digitization and preservation?

(A) IFLA + UNESCO   (B) ALA + UNESCO                 (C) IFLA + ALA     (D) IFLA + LC

 

135) Who said that “Librarianship is not a

profession”?

(A) Madden, Moon, Moore, Mc Pheron

(B) Goode, Rossi, Shaffer, Gullis

(C) Dewey, Rundey, Reeves, Aishen

(D) Ranganathan, Dewey, Cutter

 

136) Which organization was joined with Library

Association to form CILIP in 2002?

(A) Institute of Bibliography                                   (B) Institute of Information Scientists                          (C) Institute of Documentation

(D) Institute of Librarianship

 

137) In which year International institute of

Documentation changed to International

federation of Documentation?

(A) 1931          (B) 1937          (C) 1945   (D) 1948

 

138) In which year headquarter of FID was shifted

from Brussels to The Hague?

(A) 1925          (B) 1928          (C) 1930   (D) 1934

 

139) Who gave the sixth law of library science

“Every reader his/her freedom”?

(A) Walt Crawford   (B) Michael Gorman                (C) James R. Rettig       (D) Lenart Bjorneborn

 

140) Where was the first library noticed in India?

(A) Taxila                   (B) Nalanda                                        (C) Vallabhi              (D) Sravasti

 

141) When was the curriculam development

committee on LIS instituted?

(A) 1988-89    (B) 1990-93 (C) 1994-97 (D) 1999-02

 

142) Who published the journal International

classification?

(A) IFLA   (B) UNESCO   (C) ISKO   (D) ALA

 

143) Which association in India awards teachers in

LIS?

(A) IATLIS       (B) ILA   (C) IASLIC   (D) SIS

 

144) Where is the headquarter of SLA?

(A) New York            (B) Lagos (C) Shimla   (D) New Delhi

 

145)) Which law of library Science relates to the

growth of libraries

 

 

(A)Forth law           (B)First law

(C)Second law       (D)Fifth law

 

146) UAP stands for what of the following

(A)United Academy of publication                            (B) Universal Association of Publishers

(C)Universal Availability of Publications.

(D)Universal Association of Publishers

 

147) Resource sharing is a part of

(A) Library cooperation    (B)Library Administration   (C)Library Management   (D)Library Cataloging

 

148) The five laws of Library Science published in

the book form in the year

(A 1924     (B) 1931    (C) 1928     (D) 1930

 

149)Library Technology Report is a publication of

(A) ALA   (B) IASLIC   (C) LA      (D) ILA

 

150) ABGILA is a quarterly publication of

(A) Assam Library Association

(B) Andhra Desa Library Association                           (C) Indian Library Association

(D) Raja Ram Mohun Roy Foundation

 

151) When was the American Library Association

established

(A) 1876          (B) 1872          (C) 1875     (D) 1880

 

152) Which term was coined by Dr. S. R.

Ranganathan for mobile libraries?

(A) Moving Library               (B) Library on Wheels           (C) Library Machine                        (D) All of above

 

153) The Librarian Day celebrated on

(A) 15th Sep              (B) 24th Nov

(C) 11th Dec             (D) 12th Aug

 

154) Forms of Extension service

(A) Library Websites             (B) Library Orientation     (C) Book fair and Exhibition (D) All

 

155) The first library school was started by

(A) Melvin Dewey         (B) Charles Williamson           (C) John Macfarlane   (D) William Allenson Borden

 

156) Encyclopedia of library and Information

Science is published by:

(A) H. W. Wilson           (B) R. R. Bowker                    (C) Marcel Dekker             (D) Andrew Deutsch

 

 

 

157) The secondary source of information

comprised of:

(A) Text books and research monographs.

(B) Subject periodicals and encyclopedias

(C) Indexing and Abstracting periodicals

(D) Bibliography and patents

 

158) Who categorized information source into

conventional, non conventional, neo

conventional and micro documents:

(A) Ranganathan     (B) Bradford                           (C) Grogan              (D) Henson

 

159) Article published in research journal are…

(A) Reference sources           (B) Secondary sources

(C) Primary sources     (D) Tertiary sources

 

160) What is the Thesaurus?

(A) A collection of selected terminology                   (B) Synonymous terms          (C) List of words         (D) All of the above

 

161) What is a Patent?

(A) An agreement to the Government

(B) Document of the library

(C) An agreement between the inventor and the

Government

(D) An agreement between library and Publisher

 

162) World of learning is a what source of

information

(A) Primary source          (B) Documentary source   (C) Secondary source   (D) Tertiary source

163) Indian books in Print are published from

(A) Tamil nadu       (B) Chennai

(C) Bombay           (D) New Delhi

 

164) Cumulative book index is published from

(A) India   (B) USA (C) Canada (D) Thailand

 

165) Statesman year book is published from

(A) London                (B) New york                           (C) Calcutta             (D) Chicago

 

166) Word of learning is Published by

(A) Asian events             (B) Keesing’s                             (C) Europa publication   (D) Harper & Row

 

167) Who is the editor of “Library Herald”

(A) Krishan Kumar             (B) C. K. Sharma                       (C) S. R. Ranganathan     (D) F. Monbray Volte

 

 

168) Who was Published the monthly Journal “The

Library World’

(A) Krishan kumar     (B) J. D. Brown                            (C) H. W. Wilson           (D) K. Navlavi

 

169) Facts of File is weekly digest of

(A) Indian events     (B) American events             (C) World events (D) England events

 

170) Who is the first editor of “Modern Librarian”?

(A) F. Monbrary Volte   (B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan   (C) J. D. Brown             (D) Krishan Kumar

 

171) Indian national Bibliographical first appeared

In

(A) 1947          (B) 1957          (C) 1967     (D) 1937

 

172) Who is the author of “Dictionary of

anonymous and pseudonymous literature”

(A) S. Halkett & J. Laing       (B) Robert Proctor       (C) Ralph De sols             (D) Hanuman Sastri

 

173) Compton year book contains

(A) Political events              (B) Cultural events     (C) Outstanding events    (D) Economic events

174) Online Europa year book has coverage since

(A) 1965          (B) 1975          (C) 1984   (D) 1985

 

175) Which of the following is a multi-subject

gateway?

(A) Renardus (B) Humbul (C) Sapling (D) EdWEb

 

176) Which of the following is a specialized

information organization online tool?

(A) Mamma               (B) Dogpile                                       (C) Vivisimo             (D) Entireweb

 

177) Research periodicals are which category of sources?

(A) Primary                (B) Secondary                    (C) Tertiary               (D) Non documentary.

 

178) Reference sources are those

(A) Which are large in size?                                             (B) Which are read at home easily?

(C) Which used to obtain particular information?           (D) Which are costly?

 

 

 

 

179) Who is the publisher of Encyclopedia of

Library and information science?

(A) Boweker             (B) H. W. Wilson company     (C) M. Dekker       (D) H. W. Wilson

 

180) Retrospective search service is a type of

(A) Referral service (B) Reference service         (C) CAS                   (D) SDI

181) Which part of new encyclopedia Britannica is

useful for ready references?

(A) Macropaedia    (B) Propaedia                             (C) Micropaedia           (D) Premedia

 

182) Year book are also known as

(A) Hand book         (B) Annual

(C) Directory             (D) Dictionary

 

183) What is India: A reference annual?

(A) Year Book           (B) Almanac

(C) Gide book          (D) Hand book

 

184) What is Trade bibliography?

(A) List of Author Bibliography                                                       (B) List of Special Bibliography                                                                             (C) List of books in print or for sale compiled by a

publisher

(D) List of books of trade Library

185) Who publishes INIS Atom Index?

(A) INIS (Viena)   (B) LC   (C ) ICSU   (D) AGRIS

 

186) What is the meaning of E-Documents?

(A) All Documents other than printed                                    (B) Non-Paper documents

(C) In electronic form such as Cassettes, CD-ROMs,

etc.

(D) Audio visual tools

 

187) Which of the following is not the documents?

(A) Manuscript   (B) Book

(C) Inscription   (D) Periodical

 

188) Generally the information sources are divided

mainly in to following categories?

(A) Primary and secondary.

(B) Reference and information sources.

(C) Documentary and non-documentary             (D) Books and periodicals

 

189) What are non- documentary sources?

(A) Which are in printed form?                                 (B) Which are in not printed form?                          (C) Which are nor documents

(D) None of these

 

190) Today which type of information sources is

most useful?

(A) Reference sources

(B) Documentary source

(C) Non- Documentary source

(D) Both the Documentary & Non-Documentary

sources

 

191) Cover to cover translation is treated as

(A) Selective dissemination service

(B) Current awareness services                            (C) On demand services

(D) Anticipatory services

 

192) What is the suitable reference sources to know about the information of a particular place?

(A) Directory              (B) Gazetteer                                      (C) Encyclopedia     (D) Year book

193) What is the suitable reference sources to find

out the list of historical monuments of Delhi?

(A) Atlas (B) Gazetteer (C) Guide book            (D) Globe

 

194) What is world of learning?

(A) Directory            (B) Encyclopedia

(C) Dictionary           (D) Year book

 

195) What do you call a collection of maps, tables,  charts, etc.?

(A) Globe   (B) Gazetteer   (C) Atlas       (D) Map

 

196) How many volumes Micropaedia of new Encyclopedia Britannica is published?

(A) 2                (B) 10              (C) 11              (D) 12

 

197) Encyclopedia Americana consists of

(A) 20 Volumes         (B) 25 Volumes

(C) 28 Volumes         (D) 30 Volumes

 

198) Which of the following are not the secondary sources?

(A) Encyclopedia   (B) Digest

(C) Thesis                   (D) Text book

199) What is the publication frequency of books in print?

(A)Monthly (B)Weekly (C)Annually (D Quarterly

 

200) What is National bibliography?

(A) List of books of National Library                         (B) List of books published in a particular Nation

(C) List of books written by National government     (D) List of books on a nation

 

201) What is the frequency of I.N.B.?

(A) Quarterly (B) Monthly (C) Weekly (D)Annual

 

202) ‘ Facts on File’ is a

(A) Weekly list             (B) Fortnightly

(C) Monthly              (D) Quarterly

 

203) The term “Information Service” is an improvised name …

(A) Administration    (B) Documentation                   (C) Bibliography (D) Reference service

 

204) Which terms was coined by S.R. Ranganathan for mobile libraries

(A) Moving library    (B) Library on wheels     (C) Library machine     (D) All of the above

 

205) Abstracting service provides…

(A) Abstract of articles                                                                    (B) Whole bibliographic description of articles

(C) Whole bibliographic description along with

abstracts of article

(D) Whole bibliographic sources

206) Which service demands the creation of a ‘user’ profile?

(A) CAS          (B) Information retrieval

(C) SDI             (D) Reference service

 

207) “Reference service is the contact between the right reader and the right book in the right personal way” was stated by…

(A) D J Fockett         (B) S R Ranganathan

(C) James I Wyer      (D) A. L. A Glossary of library

terms

 

 

 

 

208) CAS is defined as

(A) A process of dissemination of information                   (B) A process of information

(C) A process of dissemination of current

information

(D) A simple information service

 

209) Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?

(A) Reprography service   (B) CAS     (C) Translation service  (D) SDI

 

210) Mobile library is a kind of which service?

(A) Reference service        (B) Extension service (C) Ready reference service (D) Long range reference service

 

211) The person who provides reference service is called

(A) Chief librarian    (B) Grade One Librarian   (C) Deputy Librarian   (D) Reference Librarian

 

212) Reading centre, story hours, exhibition and reading to literature are form of

(A) Extension service                       (B) Service of Public library                        (C) Both                     (D) None

 

213) Who Invented the Dictionary Catalogue?

(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan  (B) C. A. Cutter         (C) D. B. Krishna Rao                        (D) K. N. Raj

 

214) What is the another name of Added entries?

(A) Main entry          (B) Cross reference entry   (C) Secondary entries         (D) Subject entry

 

215) When was SLSH published?

(A) 1903          (B) 1897          (C) 1923   (D) 1933

 

216) When was MARC project completed?

(A) 1987          (B) 1967          (C) 1947   (D) 1968

 

217) Who defined notation as shorthand sign

(A) Dr.  S. R. Ranganathan (B) Benjamin A. Custer (C) Immanuel Kant       (D) E. C. Richardson

 

218) Who enunciated the five fundamental categories

(A) Benjamin A. Custer       (B) Paul Otlet             (C) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan  (D) W. C. Sayers

 

219) Who enunciated the subject Classification

(A) J. D. Brown                      (B) W. C. Sayers        (C) Benjamin A.Custe         r           (D) Frist Donker Duyvis

 

220) How many Auxiliary tables are there in DDC 23rd Edition

(A) 16              (B) 6    (C) 7    (D) 8

 

 

221) Colon classification was first published in

(A) 1905          (B) 1931          (C) 1933     (D) 1944

 

222) Phoenix schedules are part of which classification

(A) CC                        (B) DDC          (C) UDC   (D) LCC

 

223) Sear’s List of Subject Headings (SLSH) is mainly useful for

(A) Small and medium libraries   (B) Special libraries   (C) Academic libraries   (D) College libraries

 

224) In which year DDC 23rd edition was published

(A) 2000          (B) 2011          (C) 2003          (D) 2010

 

225) The word classification comes from the Latin word

(A) Classis      (B) Classes     (C) Clauses   (D) Fiction

226) The first edition of DDC published in

(A) 1875          (B) 1876          (C) 1874       (D) 1896

 

227) The first edition of UDC published in

(A) 1904          (B) 1901          (C) 1905          (D) 1894

 

228) Who is the publishers of Sear’s list of subject headings

(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan  (B) Brown     (C) H. W. Wilson                      (D) C. A. Cutter

 

229) MESH is a

(A) Thesaurus                        (B) Dictionary           (C) Journal                 (D) Library

230) The First edition of DDC Consisted of

(A) 144 pages                       (B) Four volume       (C) 44 pages              (D) 124 pages

 

231) What are the four entity of FRBR model?

(A) Personality, Matter, Energy, Space         (B) Work, Expression, Manifestation, Item

(C) Book, Form, Availability, Type               (D) Discipline, Entity, Action, Personality

 

232) Who is the Editor in Chief of 23rd Edition of DDC

(A) Benjamin A. Custer     (B) John P. Comaromi     (C) Winton E. Matthews           (D) John S. Mitchell

 

233) When was the different typological study towards mode of formation of subjects done?

(A) 1950          (B) 1960          (C) 1970          (D) 1975

 

234) In which edition “Auxiliary table for area” was first introduced?

(A) DDC 14                (B) DDC 15        (C) DDC 16                        (D) DDC 17

 

 

 

235) What does LED stands for in CC?

(A) Latest Energy Developments     (B) Latest Effective Decade     (C) Large Energy Distribution

(D) Lowest Effective Decade

 

236) The term prenatal cataloguing first used by

(A) Michael Gorman           (B) Dr. S.R.Ranganathan         (C) E.B.Ross                        (D) Melvin Dewey

 

237) The Dewey Decimal Classification divides human knowledge into

(A) 10 basic categories.   (B) 100 basic categories.   (C) 1000 basic categories.  (D) 10000 basic categories.

 

238) Who devised Dewey Decimal Classification (DDC) System?

(A) Melville Dewey              (B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan   (C) Tim Berners-Lee (D) Vint Cerf

 

239) Call Number of a Book Means

(A) Book Number                 (B) Class Number   (C) Both (A) and (B) are true           (D) None of the above

 

240) Accession Number means

(A) Call Number of a book            (B) Unique Number for a book inside a particular library.

(C) Book Number                (D) Class number

 

241) Who is the Editor in Chief of 19th Edition of DDC

(A) Benjamin A. Custer       (B) John P. Comaromi     (C) Winton E. Matthews          (D) John S. Mitchell

 

242) Who is the Editor in Chief of 20th Edition of DDC

(A) Benjamin A. Custer       (B) John P. Comaromi     (C) Winton E. Matthews          (D) John S. Mitchell

 

243) Who is the Editor in Chief of 21st Edition of DDC

(A) Benjamin A. Custer       (B) John P. Comaromi     (C) Winton E. Matthews          (D) John S. Mitchell

 

244) Who is the Editor in Chief of 22nd Edition of DDC

(A) Benjamin A. Custer       (B) John P. Comaromi     (C) Winton E. Matthews         (D) John S. Mitchell

 

245) “POSDCORB” coined by

(A) Peter F. Drucker             (B) Harold Koontz           (C) F.W. Taylor                 (D) Luther Gulick

 

246) When Peter F. Drucker defined M.B.O. (Management by Objectives) ?

(A) 1950          (B) 1960          (C) 1954          (D) 1964

 

247) Who said the demand and supply theory of books?

(A) Melvil Dewey     (B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan     (C) Mc Colvin                    (D) Sayers

 

248) “To provide the best books to the maximum readers at the least cost” said by

(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan  (B) P. N. Kaula         (C) E.Mayo      (D) Melvil Dewey

 

249)  Theory X and Theory Y is developed by

(A) Louis Brandeis                (B) Douglas Mc Gregor     (C) Abraham Maslo  (D) Mayo

 

250) ISBN now consists of how many digits

(A) 10              (B) 9                (C) 15              (D) 13

 

251) Herzberg’s theory deals with

(A) Staffing       (B) Directing          (C) Motivation     (D) Planning

 

252) Who is the father of Scientific Management

(A) F.W. Taylor           (B) Harold Koontz     (C) Peter F. Drucker     (D) Luther Gulick

 

253) CPM (Critical Path Method) is developed by

(A) Dupoint Company        (B) Aircraft Corporation         (C) IIM        (D) IBM

 

254) How many digits have in the ISSN

(A) 10              (B) 8                (C) 13              (D) 15

 

255) Main use of Shelf list is

(A) Cataloging         (B) Circulation           (C) Stock Verification              (D) Book Selection

 

256) Theory X and Theory Y related to

(A) Planning              (B) Motivation   (C) Directing       (D) Staffing

 

257) Which national agency in India is responsible for assigning the ISBN

(A) RRRLF       (B) BARC         (C) NCL       (D) National Library of India

 

258) Zero Base Budgeting system was propounded by

(A) Peter F. Drucker             (B) P.N. Kaula                 (C) E.Mayo          (D) Pter Phyrr

 

259) When Zero Base Budgeting system was first prepared

(A)1950           (B) 1960          (C)1970           (D) 1980

 

260) Posting the right person at the right place is called ________

(A) Recruitment       (B) Coaching                 (C) Deployment   (D) Induction

 

 

261) TQM is a system of continuous improvement employing participative management and centered on needs of the ________

(A) Customers                      (B) Staff          (C) Organization     (D) Government

 

262) Financial support given to libraries are of two types – Recurring and

(A) Ad-hoc                (B) Endowments         (C) Annual             (D) Non-recurring

 

263) Principle of maximum aggregate benefit is concerned with__

(A) Growth of library                       (B) Library use     (C) Library service        (D) Library fee

 

264) …….. takes items of expenditure for libraries as the working data for allocation of funds.

(A) Method of details                      (B) Per capita method     (C) Principle of economy        (D) Library budget

 

265) A budget which mainly covers items of current revenue and expenditure is called __.

(A) Programme budget     (B) Welfare economics       (C) Current budgeting       (D) Capital budgeting

 

266) The library budget of a university is passed by the ?

(A) Senate                             (B) Executive Council                   (C) Academic Council     (D) Research Council

 

267) In fund accounting, _______ fund can not be used for other purposes.

(A) Recurring                        (B) Non-recurring          (C) Restricted                  (D) Encumbering

 

268) Scrutiny of financial transactions is called

(A) Budgeting                       (B) Programming           (C) Accounting               (D) Auditing

 

269) What are the two parts of the annual report of the library

(A) Primary and Secondary                    (B) Analytical and Systematic               (C) Upper and Lower

(D) Descriptive and Statistical

 

270) Who is the pioneer of open access system in British libraries

(A) Nine e.Brown                 (B) James Duff Brown         (C) John cotton dana        (D) S. R. Ranganathan

 

271) When was Browne charging system started?

(A) 1895          (B) 1896          (C) 1899          (D) 1875

 

272) Who started New York Charging system?

(A) Peter Drucker                (B) Elton Mayo          (C) John Cotton Dana                    (D) Francis Bacon

 

273) When did electrically operated book charging system introduced first?

(A) 1926          (B) 1905          (C) 1933          (D) 1932

 

 

274) How many columns are there in the accession register?

(A) 10              (B) 12              (C) 14              (D) 16

 

275) When was PERT developed?

(A) 1958          (B) 1968          (C) 1955          (D) 1948

 

276) Who had invented the MBO?

(A) Eltomn Mayo      (B) Frederic Winslow Taylor   (C) Peter Drucker                (D) Kermeth Blanchard

 

277) PPBS relates to

(A) Book selection   (B) Journal selection             (C) Budgeting                     (D) Library records

 

278) The standard “X” and theory “Y” was conceived by

(A) Peter F.Drucker              (B) Doughlas Mc Gregor       (C) Gulik and URwick     (D) Taylor

 

279) Zero based budget is concerned with

(A) Present                (B) Past           (C) Future                  (D) Remote future

 

280) Who is the father of Classical School

(A) Lyndall Urwick                (B) Gulick         (C) Cutter               (D) Henri Fayol

 

281) Who coined the word POSDCORB

(A) Henri Foyal          (B) Luther Gulick       (C) Herbert  (D) Elizabeth stone

 

282) Another term of PERT is

(A) CPM                                 (B) POSDCORB                (C) MBO                         (D) HRM

 

283) POSDCORB is related to

(A) Library cataloguing   (B) Library reference service   (C) Library administration   (D) Library automation

 

284) Who introduced Three card system

(A) Krishan Kumar    (B) C. K. Sharma              (C) Cutter                       (D) S. R. Ranganathan

285) What are the standard size of the Accession Register is

(A) 16” * 12”              (B) 16” * 13”             (C) 16” * 11”               (D) 16” * 18”

 

286) A good library building is an outcome of librarian and.

(A) Registrar              (B) Building Corporation       (C) Finance Officer           (D) Architect

 

287) ________ are the storage areas for the various types of documents kept in a library.

 

(A) Tasks .       (B). Racks       (C) Stacks      (D) Desks

 

288) Study carrels are exclusive areas meant for

(A) Students              (B) Public       (C) Women               (D) Researchers

 

 

 

289) Library catalogue cards are filed in specially designed drawers called

(A) Charging tray     (B) Catalogue cabinet   (C) Display rack .         (D) Filling equipment

 

290) Information Gatekeepers come under _ sources.

(A) Documentary                (B) Human        (C) Institutional                  (D) Neo-conventional

 

291)…………… categorises documents into three types such as primary, secondary and tertiary.

(A) Grogan                           (B) Skeltor      (C)Dr. S. R. Ranganathan   (D) Hanson

 

292) ________ is a legal document and can be used as a source of industrial information.

(A) Report                 (B) Law Review        (C) Patent                 (D) Specification

 

293) In Encyclopaedia Britianica, _ acts as an index to macropaedia.

(A) Bibliography       (B) Introduction Part                     (C) Propaedia             (D) Micropaedia

 

294) One of the book selection principles states that “the best reading for the largest number at the Cost.”

(A) Maximum      (B) Medium   (C) Least    (D) Zero

 

295) Payments for the books purchased can be made only after

(A) Accessioning     (B) Classifications   (C)Cataloguing         (D) Arrangement in the shelve

 

296) The standard size of an accession register is ?

(A) 15” x 13”  (B) 16 x 13”(C)12” x 5” (D) 5” x 3”

 

297) ISBN stands for ________

(A) Integrated Services Bibliographic Network           (B) Indian Standard Book Number

(C) International Standard Book Number                     (D) International Standard for Book and Non- book

 

298) The three card system introduced by Ranganathan are – (i) Register Card, (ii) Check Card, and (iii)?

(A) KARDEX               (B) LINDEX       (C) Ledger Card     (D) Classified Index Card

 

299) Technical section performs mainly two functions namely classification and

(A) Accessioning     (B) Bills payment   (C) Cataloguing                 (D) Shelving

 

300) PRECIS was developed by Derek Austin for use in the

(A) BNB          (B) INB (C) ISBD          (D) ISBN

 

301) Getting books back from the users and releasing the borrower’s ticket is known as

(A) Charging                         (B) Holding         (C) Reserving                              (D) Discharging

 

302) While entering the library, the personal belongings of a reader is kept in ________

(A) Cloak Room                   (B) Property Counter     (C) Gate counter                      (D) Store room

 

 

 

303) Books misplaced on the shelves by readers are restored. This work is referred to as.

(A) Shelving                 (B) Stock verification   (C) Shelf rectification    (D) Shifting

 

304) Outdated and seldom used books are withdrawn from the library is known as ___________.

(A) Shelving              (B) Weeding     (C) Circulating       (D) Guiding

 

305) The objective of library binding is ________of the library materials.

(A) Proper organisation      (B) Accessibility.     (C) Durability               (D) Humidity control

 

306) All part and pages of a volume are correctly sequenced in the first stage of binding

process known as?

(A) Sewing    (B) Guard       (C) Pulling      (D) Collation

 

307) Sheets before and after the text of a book are called _________. .

(A) End papers         (B) Attach cover   (C) Head bands         (D) Gilding

 

308) Leather being used as one of the binding materials i.e., _________ is the strongest leather.

(A) Roan       (B) Imitation   (C) Pig skin     (D) Sheep skin

 

309)  ________ has prescribed certain standards for library binding.

(A) ILA            (B) ALA           (C) BLA           (D) NBT

310) A skillful method of providing means mechanism and structural elements to.

streamline organizational work is known as _______

(A) Strategic planning                    (B) Role analysis        (C) Work culture      (D) Autonomous planning

 

311) Who is regarded as father of bibliography ?

(A) Paul Otlet                        (B) Conrad Gesner     (C) J. C. Brunet     (D) A. C. Fosket.

 

312) Linear model of communication in knowledge based on Aristotles’ model of communication was proposed by

(A) Juger Heberman                       (B) A.J. Wells       (C) C.E. Shannon & W. Weaver       (D) G. Gerbner

 

313) ISBN changed from 10 digits to 13 from

(A) January, 2007     (B) January, 2008      (C) January, 2006     (D) January, 2005

 

314) Library Legislation refers to the development of

(A) Academic Libraries      (B) Special Libraries     (C) Public Libraries                      (D) None of the above

 

315) IASLIC was founded in the year

(A) 1955          (B) 1965          (C) 1975          (D) 1985

 

316) Calcutta Public Library was established during

(A) 15th Century       (B) 16th Century       (C) 19th Century       (D) 20th Century.

 

 

 

317)_______ budgeting does not take into account what happened in the past but emphasizes on current activities.

(A) Formula               (B) Performance     (C) Programme            (D) Zero-base

 

318) The library budget of a university is passed by

(A) Senate                             (B) Executive Council     (C) Academic Council          (D) Research Council

 

319) In fund accounting, ____ fund cannot be used for other purposes.

(A) Recurring                                    (B) Non-recurring                           (C) Restricted             (D) Encumbering

 

320) Scrutiny of financial transactions is called

(A) Budgeting                       (B) Programming     (C) Accounting        (D) Auditing

 

321) ________ is one of the records of circulation section.

(A) Accession Register       (B) Day book             (C) Catalogue Card                       (D) AACR-2 (R)

 

322) The marketing concepts in Library Service include

(A) analysis, planning, implementation and control                 (B) advertising, planning, analysis and control

(C) distribution, control, analysis, implementation                   (D) indexing, planning, control and implementation.

 

323 There are a few basic factors which may be applied in winning the hearts of the readers. They are

(A) Psychological factor, environmental factor, social factor     (B) Self factor, psychological factor, service factor

(C) Service factor, philosophical factor, self factor                     (Dl Technological factor, service factor, self factor.

 

324) Physical condition of the books should be property maintaine(D) This is known as

(A) Collation.                                    (B) Conservation       (C) Shelf-arrangement               (D) Organization

 

325) ________ is an important record of books, which shows the position of any book on the shelves.

(A) Bay Guide                       (B) Authority File     (C) Accession List.     (D) Shelf. .List

 

326) Three great achievements in U.S.A. were noticed i.e. enunciation of DDC classification scheme, formation of American Library Association and the publication of 1st Journal of the librarianship in the year

(A) 1857          (B) 1859          (C) 1876          (D) 1901.

 

327) Books lost from the library are known through _

(A) Stock verification         (B) Charging and discharging           (C) Shelf list                       (D) Accession Register

 

328) LA is the Library Association of

(A) Manipur               (B) Andhra Pradesh       (C) Great Britain (Dl Canada.

 

329) Of the following libraries in India, which one is the oldest library ?

(A) Asiatic Society Library, Bombay     (B) Connemara Public Library, Madras

(C) Delhi Public Library, Delhi             (D) National Library of India, Calcutta.

 

 

330) The first centre to use computer in the library and information activities in India is

(A) DESIDOC             (B) INSDOC     (C) DRTC                  (D) UGC.

 

331) User education may be provided in four interrelated areas which are

(A) User’s awareness, user studies, library orientation, bibliographic instruction

(B) User’s awareness, library orientation, inter-profiling, bibliographic instruction

(C) Aptitude test of the users, use of cataloguing, inter-profiling, user’s awareness

(D) Bibliographic instruction, library orientation, computer literacy, user’s awareness.

 

332) ‘Fair use’ is the norm for determining the legality of

(A) Producing the second edition of a book                                           (B) Photocopying an entire book

(C) Making available a book to another library on inter-library loan     (D) Prescribing a book as a text book.

 

333)  Generally a reference service of a library in the conventional form is processed through the stages which are

(A) Preparation, service, assimilation                         (B) Indexing, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply

(C) Orientation, user’s study, photocopy supplied     (D) Preparation, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply.

 

334) ________ is a process of helping employees in an organization to acquire new skills and competence on a continuing basis

(A) Total Quality Management       (B) Management Information System     (C) Financial Resources Development

(D) Human Resources Development.

 

335) PR stands for

(A) Indian Press Registration       (B) Intellectual Property Right   (C) International Property Right

(D) Indian Property Regulations.

 

336) On which of the following technologies semantic web is not based?

(A) RDF                       (B) Ontologies         (C) Cloud seeding     (D) URI

 

337) World Wide Web (WWW) was first designed by whom?

(A) Charles Babbage         (B) F. W. Lancaster         (C) Ted Nelson    (D) Tim Berner’s Lee

 

338) Which generation computers uses integrated circuits(ICs)?

(A) First           (B) Second    (C) Third         (D) Fourth

 

339) The concept of Artificial Intelligence (AI) belongs to ____________________

(A) Second Generation Computers       (B) Third Generation Computers

(C) Fourth Generation Computers         (D) Fifth Generation Computers

 

340) Computer memory is measured in ____________________

(A) Bytes                    (B) Kilobytes           (C) Megabytes          (D) All of the above

 

341) The term “Cyberspace” was first used by _____

(A) Andrew Pollock             (B) William Gibson       (C) John Postal                 (D) Joe Flower

 

342) The term hypertext was coined by whom?

(A) Ted Nelson          (B) Vannevan Bush     (C) John Brown    (D) J. C. Kith

 

343) What are three types of basic languages used in computer programming?

(A) Zero, low and high levels                           (B) COBOL, BASIC and PROLOG

(C) FOTRAN, PL/I and SNOWBOL               (D) Machine, Assembly and high level languages

 

344) When CD-ROM was prepared and made?

(A) 1985          (B) 1982          (C) 1980          (D) 1977

 

345) In how many ways switching system can be established?

(A) Two          (B) Three        (C) Five          (D) Seven

 

346) Which type of switching system is telephone network?

(A) Circuit switching                        (B) Packet switching           (C) Message switching          (D) None of the above

347) Which of the following software is useful for word processing?

(A) DBASE                  (B) LIBSYS       (C) WordStar             (D) CDS/ISIS

 

348) NICNET and INDONET are the networks of which category?

(A) LAN                      (B) MAN       (C) WAN                      (D) IN

 

349) Who designed analytical engine?

(A) Charles Babbage          (B) Pascal     (C) James watt                     (D) Boyl

 

350) Calculating machine is developed by

(A) Charles Babbage          (B) Pascal       (C) Shakuntala Devi          (D) Boyl

 

 

351) What is a bug?

(A) Computer Virus (B) Error in Computer Configuration   (C) Error in a Programme     (D) None of these

 

352) Which is not a programming language?

(A) FORTRAN (B) BASIC          (C) COBOL                        (D) ASCII

 

353) ENIAC stands for?

(A) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator         (B) Electrified Numerical Integration and Calculator

(C) Electronic Number Integrator and Calculator             (D) Electrical Numerical Integrator and Calculator

 

 

354) ISO-9960 is related with?

(A) Standard for encoding data on CD-ROM               (B) Standard for Computer Hardware

(C) Standard for Information Processing                       (D) Standard for Networking

 

355) ASCII has how many codes?

(A) 256            (B) 526            (C) 265            (D) 254

 

356) Raw, unevaluated, unprocessed and unorganized facts is known as:

(A) Data         (B) Information          (C) Knowledge     (D) Wisdom

 

357) INTERNET was initially developed by US Department of

(A) Commerce        (B) Defense      (C) Interior              (D) State

 

358) Information retrieval is fastest from

(A) Floppy Disk          (B) Magnetic Tape       (C) Hard Disk                    (D) None of the above

 

359) An University providing Open Access to Sanskrit dissertations through Internet

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru University (B) Delhi University (C) Mahatma Gandhi University (D) University of Madras

 

360) In which of the following the term “Truncation” is used

(A) Budgeting                       (B) Search Formulation   (C) Coordination         (D) Classified bibliography

 

361) The term “Hypertext” was coined by

(A) Garfield               (B) Bill Gates   (C) Ted Nelson        (D) Raj Reddy

 

362) UNIX is a

(A) Single user operating system                           (B) Double user operating system                                                 (C) Triple user operating system                             (D) Multi user operating system

 

363) The CD alphabets in CDS/ISIS stands for

(A) Computerized Documentation     (B) Condensed Disk        (C) Confirmed Disc     (D) Compact Disc

 

364) LYCOS is a

(A) Search engine   (B) Programming language             (C) Database                     (D) Database vendor

 

365) Electronic telecommunications system joining millions of computers together.

(A) E-mail       (B) Internet    (C) US Mail     (D) UPS

 

366) Following is not a social bookmarking site:

(A) Digg                     (B) Delicious               (C) Sqidoo               (D) Facebook

 

367) Following is not a network protocol:

(A) HTTP          (B) SMTP         (C) TCP/IP      (D) Z39.50

 

368) LOCKOSS (Software) is an international community initiative by:

(A) MIT Libraries         (B) Stanford University     (C) University of Waikato   (D) University of Southampton

 

369) Identify the odd one from the following:

(A) Koha        (B) VTLS          (C) SLIM++     (D) SOUL

 

370) Following is not a Web 2.0 tool:

(A) Blog                      (B) Facebook                     UGC-INFONET 2.0          (D) RSS feeds

 

371) PDA stands for:

(A) Personal Digital Assistance                               (B) Personal Document Archive                                                     (c) Personal Digital Archive                                   (D) Program Download Accessories

 

372) PLONE is a:

(A) Content Mnagement System   (B) Digital Library Software          (C) ILMS     (D) Federated Search Engine

 

373) Pi is the e-book reading device by:

(A) Amazon  (B) Sony        (C) Infibeam              (D) Nokia

 

374) Following is an example of microblogging:

(A) WordPress                       (B) Blogspot   (C) Livejournal     (D) Twitter

 

375) Who invented OSI Model in 1982

(A) BSO     (B) ISI        (C) Indian standerd orgganisation          (D) International standard organisation

 

376) Where ISDN was first started in 1990

(A) USA          (B) UK  (C) India         (D) Singapore

 

377) Now-a-days how many tipes of Protocol are used ?

(A) 5    (B) 4    (C) 3    (D) 2

 

378) Which type of protocol is used by interface for public data network(PDN) ?

(A) X.25          (B) X.12           (C) X.13          (D) X.20

 

379) CCF stands for

(A) Common Communication Format               (B) Centre for Communication Format

(C) Committee for Communication Format       (D) Common Curriculum Format

 

 

380) In Which five year plan the INFLIBNET was established

(A) Fourth five year plan    (B) Fifth five year plan   (C) Sixth five year plan (D) Seventh five year plan

 

381) INFLIBNET headquarters is located at

(A) Ahmedabad      (B) New Delhi                        (C) Bangalore                  (D) Chennai

 

382) Resource sharing is a part of …

(A) Library cooperation         (B) Library administration        (C) Library management       (D) Library cataloguing

 

383) What is the full form of ERNET?

(A) Engineering Network                           (B) Eastern Regional Network                                                                      (C) Electronic Research Network               (D) Education & Research Network

 

384) Which network in India provided the first e-mail service in the country?

(A) NICNET                 (B) DELNET             (C) ERNET                       (D) INFLIBNET

 

385) Who publishes Annals of Library Science and documentation?

(A) ILA            (B) INSDOC           (C) DRTC            (D) IASLIC

 

386) What one is full text e-Resource ?

(A) JCCC       (B) ISID            (C) Science finder scholar         (D) ACS

 

387) Which one is E-Bibliographic database?

(A) Nature     (B) Blackwell            (C) ISID           (D) Springer

 

388) Virtua accomadates Different version of the MARC Standard?

(A) USMARC             (B) UKMARC           (C) CANMARC            (D) SWEMARC/All of above

 

389) Which is the journal of Library and Information Science?

(A) Abacus   (B) Acta numerica             (C) Interlending and Document supply           (D) All of above

 

390) The Electronic Library is………………….

(A) A Magazine        (B) A Journal Name         (C) A Library                (D) An Encyclopeadia

 

391) What is e-prints ?

(A) A catalogue                  (B) A journal         (C) A repository Software      (D) An encyclopeadia

 

392) What  two is a Library Management  Software for small libraries?

(A) Library Solution and Follet     (B) Follet and MSN      (C) MSN and Tar     (D) LYCOS and Live  Search

 

 

393) What is APS ?

(A) A Search Engine? (B) A Full-text e-resourse   (C) Bibliographic database   (D) Library Management Software

 

394) Which one is Library and Information Science Journal name?

(A) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book Guide

(B) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book journals

(C) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book Review

(D) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB E-Book

 

395) “Shodhganga” is a national level repository of:

(A) E-Books    (B) E-Journals            (C) E-Theses           (D) Journal Articles

 

396) Questionnaire is a :

(A) Research method         (B) Measurement Technique   (C) Tool for data collection   (D) All the above

 

397) Mean, Median and Mode are :

(A) Measures of deviation   (B) Ways of sampling     (C) Measures of control tendency     (D) None of the above

 

398) ‘Cranfield Studies’ are an example of :

(A) Survey Research           (B) Experimental Research   (C) Historical Research   (D) Case Study

 

399) Research is

(A) Searching again and again                                                                     (B) Finding solution to any problem                             (C) Working in a scientific way to search for truth of any problem           (D) None of the above

 

400) Which of the following is the first step in starting the research process?

(A) Searching sources of information to locate problem.                   (B) Survey of related literature

(C) Identification of problem                                                              (D) Searching for solutions to the problem

 

  1. Identify the association that has changed its original name :

(A) ILA            (B) SLA            (C) LA            (D) ALA

  1. Conference proceedings are considered as………………documents.

(A) Conventional     (B) Primary     (C) Secondary   (D) Tertiary

  1. Rules for dictionary catalogue were devised by :

(A) A. Pannizzi           (B) C. C. Jewet         (C) S. Lubetzky          (D) C. A. Cutter

  1. RSS feed is a tool of :

(A) Graphic design  (B) Web 1.0     (C) Web 2.0             (D) Architecture

  1. An appropriate source to find out descriptive information is……………. .

(A) Bibliography       (B) Directory   (C) Encyclopedia  (D) Dictionary

 

  1. Glossary is a :

(A) List of technical words with definitions     (B) List of words in a language

(C) List of thematically arranged words           (D) Alphabetical index to passages of work

 

  1. One of the following search engine is exclusively meant for scientific information :

(A) Google    (B) Yahoo      (C) SCIRUS     (D) Altavista

 

  1. Technological Gatekeeper is :

(A) A formal method of giving current awareness service

(B) A method of technology assessment and evaluation

(C) A process of transfer of technology

(D) An informal mechanism of keeping user informed of relevant development

 

  1. Who among the following honoured with ‘Nobel Prize’ for his substantial contribution in

Documentation ?

(A) S. C. Bradford     (B) Loosjes         (C) Eric De Grolier          (D) Henri La Fontaine

 

  1. The Farmington plan is associated with :

(A) Library Legislation   (B) Library Cataloguing   (C) Library Cooperation   (D) Library Indexing Service

 

  1. UNESCO assisted Model Public Library in India is located at :

(A) Kolkata                (B) Delhi         (C) Mumbai     (D) Chennai

 

  1. Mark the ‘odd one out’ :

(A) Cow-Calf principle   (B) Principle of osmosis   (C) Wall picture principle   (D) Whole organ principle

 

  1. GUI stands for :

(A) Graphic User Interface   (B) Graphic User Interaction (C) Graphic Utility Interface   (D) Great Union of India

 

  1. Shelf list facilitates……………. .

(A) Classification                  (B) Weeding out     (C) Stock verification                        (D) Documentation

 

  1. The office of patent information system in India is at………… .

(A) Mumbai   (B) New Delhi                 (C) Kolkata         (D) Nagpur

 

  1. Questionnaire is a :

(A) Research method   (B) Measurement technique   (C) Tool for data collection     (D) Data analysis technique

 

  1. A periodical evaluation of an employee is done through……….. .

(A) Job rotation        (B) Performance appraisal     (C) Refresher course      (D) Work guide

 

  1. CCF stands for……………. .

(A) Current Classification Format             (B) Current Communication Format

(C) Common Communication Format       (D) Common Classification Format

 

 

  1. “Controlled Group” is a term used in………….. .

(A) Survey research            (B) Historical research      (C) Experimental research       (D) Descriptive research

  1. ‘Noise’ in Information Retrieval is due to…………. .

(A) Precision             (B) Recall       (C) Relevant information   (D) Redundant information

  1. The concept “Invisible College” first used by :

(A) Eugene Garfield            (B) Derek Solla Price     (C) Allent Kent    (D) Carl Savage

  1. Who enunciated the term ‘hypertext’ ?

(A) E. Garfield           (B) Bill Gates         (C) Ted Nelson              (D) Raj Reddy

  1. ‘Cranfield Project’ is an example of……………….. .

(A) Experimental Research            (B) Survey Research         (C) Case Study                       (D) Historical Research

  1. IFLA took up the “Universal Availability of Publication” program in the year…………… .

(A) 1973          (B) 1976          (C) 1972          (D) 1970

  1. International Information System on Research in Documentation (ISORID) was

established by :

(A) IFLA          (B) UNESCO               (C) SLA           (D) ALA

  1. What is the relationship between ISBD and cataloguing codes ?

(A) They are not related at all                    (B) Cataloguing codes will include bibliographic description

(C) ISBD includes cataloguing rules         (D) ISBD can replace cataloguing rules

  1. COPSAT stands for…………… .

(A) Cooperative periodicals in science and technology     (B) Current online periodicals in science and technology

(C) Current online patent in science and technology           (D) Contents of periodicals in science and technology

  1. The journal “Knowledge Organization” is published by :

(A) IFLA          (B) ISKO          (C) LA             (D) LC

  1. Tagging in web 2.0 application is called :

(A) Taxonomy                       (B) Folksonomy         (C) Syndication       (D) Directory

  1. Inductive logic proceeds from :

(A) General to General     (B) Particular to General   (C) General to Particular   (D) Particular to Particular

  1. CRG stands for :

(A) Committee for Rural Grant       (B) Classification Research Group     (C) Committee for Ranganathan Guild

(D) Classic Research Grant

  1. Which of the following is not a “Graphic representation” ?

(A) Pie Chart (B) Bar Chart          (C) Table        (D) Histogram

  1. Match the following :

(1) Scientific Management (a) Peter Drucker         (2) Theory of Motivation (b) Maslow

(3) Theory of X and Y (c) F. W. Taylor                 (4) MBO (d) McGregor

(A) 1—c, 2—b, 3—d, 4—a       (B) 1—b, 2—a, 3—c, 4—d

(C) 1—2—b, 3—a, 4—c       (D) 1—a, 2—d, 3—c, 4—b

  1. Match the following :

List ‘A’ List ‘B’

(1) Chattopadhyaya (a) 1959 Committee Report             (2) Kothari Commission (b) 1942 Report

(3) Sinha Committee Report (c) 1986                          (4) Fyzee Committee Report (d) 1966

Answer :

(A) 1 (c), 2 (d), 3 (a), 4 (b)   (B) 1 (d), 2 (c), 3 (b), 4 (a)   (C) 1 (b), 2 (d), 3 (c), 4 (a)     (D) 1 (d), 2 (b), 3 (a), 4 (c)

  1. “Fair use” is a term most relevant to :

(A) Intellectual Property Right   (B) Books borrowed for home reading   (C) Copyright   (D) Use of reference books

 

  1. Match the following :

(1) Bradford’s Law   (a) Author’s productivity

(2) Lotkas Law           (b) Citation indexing

(3) Eugene Garfield (c) Word frequency

(4) Zip’s Law              (d) Law of scattering

Answer :

(A) 1 (a), 2 (b), 3 (d), 4 (c)   (B) 1 (c), 2 (d), 3 (b), 4 (a)   (C) 1 (d), 2 (b), 3 (a), 4 (c)     (D) 1 (d), 2 (a), 3 (b), 4 (c)

 

  1. The oldest and the largest Library Association in the world is…………. .

(A) ALA          (B) LA (C) IFLA   (D) IASLIC

  1. Which of the following is not covered under Intellectual Property Rights ?

(A) Copyrights          (B) Patents       (C) Trade Marks     (D) Thesaurus

  1. Ontology is…………….. .

(A) An Indexing Method                                    (B) Classification of Internet based documents

(C) Cataloguing of Internet based documents       (D) Documentation service

  1. Mozilla is……………. .

(A) An operating system    (B) Library software         (C) A web browser                  (D) A search engine

  1. The concept of concretes and processes was given by………….. .

(A) Kaiser                   (B) H. P. Luhn           (C) Derek Austin         (D) S. R. Ranganathan

  1. Chairman of National Knowledge Commission is…………… .

(A) Pranab Mukherjee                    (B) Nandan Nilekani        (C) P. Chidambaram              (D) Sam Pitroda

  1. High Level Language is……………… .

(A) Disk space dependent            (B) O. S. dependent     (C) Machine independent       (D) Machine dependent

  1. The transmission of receiver’s reaction back to the sender is known as…………….. .

(A) Noise        (B) Feedback                 (C) Medium       (D) Source

  1. Currently “Science Citation Index” is published by………………. .

(A) Emerald   (B) Springer   (C) Thomson  (D) Elsevier

  1. Protocol means…………… .

(A) Interchange of data between two devices                   (B) Interchange of data between two computers

(C) Linkage between two computers                                 (D) Linkage between two devices

  1. Which of the following is an ‘Acronym’ ?

(A) UNESCO              (B) UNO             (C) UNDP               (D) UGC

  1. A set of rules that govern overall data communications system is popularly known

as…………… .

(A) Protocol              (B) Agreement             (C) Pact                (D) Memorandum

  1. Staffing is concerned with providing and maintaining…………….resources.

(A) Physical               (B) Technical           (C) Human                  (D) Financial

  1. Which of the following is not true about e journals ?

(A) They are distributed through digital methods              (B) They also have editors or editorial boards

(C) They are publications of serial nature                           (D) They are always free of cost

  1. What is the meaning of ‘Translation Pools’ ?

(A) Details about the names of translation experts             (B) Details about the addresses of the translators

(C) Agency of the names of translation experts                 (D) None of these.

  1. How is stochastic equation of information solved ?

(A) By statistical rules       (B) By dynamic rules    (C) By statistical and dynamic rules   (D) None of these.

 

  1. Which are the facets relating to INFLIBNET ?

(a) CALIBER              (b) PLANNER         (c) UGC-INFONET                     (d) SOUL

Of these :

(A) (a), (c) and (d)           (B) (c), (b) and (a)                    (C) (a). (b) and (c)           (D) all of these.

454.Match the following and choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

List List B

( 1 ) Asiatic Society Library             a. Kolkata

(2) Connemara Public Library       b. Chennai

(3) Khuda Bux Oriental Library      c. Patna

(4) Saraswati Mahal Library                        d. Tanjore.

Codes :       2 3 4

(A) a b c d             (B) d a b c             (C) c d a b             (Dl b d a c

  1. Match the following and choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

List List B

( 1 ) World of learning                      a. Alphabetical

(2) Sear’s list of subject headings  b. Classified

(3) Roget’s International Thesaurus           c. Geographical

(4) Indian National Bibliography    d. Topical.

Codes :       2 3 4

(A) b d a c         (B) c a d b       (C) a b c d         (D) d a b c

  1. Whether Library is a system ?

(A) Yes, it has various sections as sub-systems coordinating each other forming a system

(B) No, it cannot be a system                       (C) It is quite impossible                (D) Library is separate from a system.

457 . The ‘Five Laws of Library Science’ propounded by Dr. S. R. Ranganathan, is which

type of research ?

(A) Applied research                      (B) Pure research         (C) Basic research                      (D) Survey research.

  1. Information Science is a discipline that investigates

(A) the properties and behaviour of information                       (B) the forces governing the flow of information

(C) the means for processing of information for optimal uses   (D) all of these.

  1. ‘Kinesis’ is related to

(A) communication (B) generation       (C) storage                  (D) none of these.

  1. The term ‘Bibliophile’ refers to

(A) a Bibliographer  (B) a Book Lover       (C) a Publisher        (D) a Book Binder.

  1. Theory X and Theory Y were formulated by

(A) Douglas Murray McGregor   (B) Peter Drucker     (C) Abraham Maslow       (D) F. W. Taylor.

 

  1. MeSH is the name of a

(A) Medical Library              (B) C.S.I.R. Unit         (C) Controlled Vocabulary (D) none of these.

 

  1. Which record is the hub of the stack in a library ?

(A) Accession register                    (B) Shelf list register         (C) Book catalogue                (D) Staff manual.

 

  1. In which year did A. W. Borden start a refresher course for librarians in India ?

(A) 1905          (B) 1910          (C) 1912          (D) 1913.

 

  1. A. B. Maslow is related to

(A) Theory X and Theory Y  (B) Hierarchy of human needs     (C) 14 principles       (D) Hygienic factors.

 

  1. Information may be categorised into

(A) logical, analytical and statistical                    (B) statistical, descriptive and analytical

(C) analytical, statistical and systematic             (D) systematic, analytical and descriptive.

 

  1. What is not open source software for library management ?

(A) KOHA                   (B) AVANT1                              (C) php my Library           (D) 2.39-50.

 

  1. What is Delphi method ?

(A) It is a programming language       (B) It is a method of research

(C) It is a software                             (D) It is used for cost-benefit analysis.

 

  1. Who contributed on the systematic use of user’s education ?

(A) S.S.Green                        (B) Melvil Dewey                  (C) E. J. Coates       (D) Patricia B. Knapp.

 

  1. Who said ‘some books are to be tasted, others to be swallowed and some few to be

chewed and digested’ ?

(A) John Milton         (B) William Jones     (C) Francis Bacon    (D) Benjamin Franklin.

  1. In which year was the International Book Year celebrated by UNESCO ?

(A) 1931          (B) 1947          (C) 1952          (D) 1972.

 

  1. What is the full form of IATLIS ?

(A) International Association of Trade Unions of Library Science

(B) Indian Association of Teachers in Library & Information Science

(C) Indian Airlines Technical Lower Intelligence Services

(D) Indian Air Traffic Light, Information and Signal.

 

  1. ISBN consists of

(A) ten digits             (B) thirteen digits           (C) 8-bytes                       (D) there are no digits.

 

  1. DDC 22nd edition is published by

(A) Forest Press         (B) OCLC       (C) IFLA       (D) UNESCO.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Management by Objectives ( MBO ) is introduced by

(A) H. W. Wilson        (B) S. R. Ranganathan       (C) F. W. Taylor           (D) Peter Drucker.

 

  1. ASK ( Approach, Skill, Knowledge ) principle is related to

(A) classification      (B) management     (C) ICT     (D) standards.

 

  1. Which section of the library is known as hub of the staff ?

(A) Maintenance section   (B) Reference section       (C) Circulation section        (D) Technical section.

 

  1. Who suggested for Book Order Vigilance Pad ( BOVP ) ?

(A) C. A. Cutter        (B) Melvil Dewey         (C) Michael Gorman      (D) S. R. Ranganathan.

 

 

  1. The subject of Research Methodology is the outcome of the mode of formation of subject, known as

(A) Loose Assemblage       (B) Fission       (C) Distillation                       (D) Cluster.

 

  1. IIA founded in U.S.A. in 1968 stands for

(A) Integrated Industry Association                         (B) Information Industry Association

(C) Integrated Illiteracy eradication Association       (D) Institute of Information Association.

 

 

 

  1. BSO in classification stands for

(A) Basic Subject of Organisation                     (B) Broad Subject Ordering

(C) Bibliography of Subject Ordering               (D) Bibliographic Subject Organisation.

 

 

  1. The concept of Selective Dissemination of Information ( SDI ) was introduced by

(A) Kaiser                   (B) Luhn of IBM           (C) S. R. Ranganathan          (D) Derek Austin.

 

  1. The book ‘Library Administration’ was brought out by Ranganathan in

(A) 1925          (B) 1933          (C) 1931          (D) 1935.

 

  1. The Chairman of the National Knowledge Commission, Govt. of India, is

(A) D. P. Chattopadhyay    (B) B. P. Barua           (C) R. K. Dasgupta               (D) Dr. Sam Pitroda.

 

  1. IPR stands for

(A) Indian Press Registration               (B) Intellectual Property Right

  1. C) International Property Right           (D) Indian Property Regulations.

 

  1. ‘Fair use’ is the norm for determining the legality of

(A) producing the second edition of a book                                            (B) photocopying an entire book

(C) making available a book to another library on inter-library loan     (D) prescribing a book as a text book.

 

  1. User education may be provided in four interrelated areas which are

(A) user’s awareness, user studies, library orientation, bibliographic instruction

(B) user’s awareness, library orientation, inter-profiling, bibliographic instruction

(C) aptitude test of the users, use of cataloguing, inter-profiling, user’s awareness

(D) bibliographic instruction, library orientation, computer literacy, user’s awareness.

 

  1. Generally a reference service of a library in the conventional form is processed through the stages which are

(A) preparation, service, assimilation                            (B) indexing, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply

(C) orientation, user’s study, photocopy supplied           (D) preparation, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply.

 

  1. There are a few basic factors which may be applied in winning the hearts of the

readers. They are

(A) psychological factor, environmental factor, social factor       (B) self factor, psychological factor, service factor

(C) service factor, philosophical factor, self factor                       (D) technological factor, service factor, self factor.

 

  1. The marketing concepts in Library Service include

(A) analysis, planning, implementation and control               (B) advertising, planning, analysis and control

(C) distribution, control, analysis, implementation                 (D) indexing, planning, control and implementation.

 

  1. The first centre to use computer in the library and information activities in India is

(A) DESIDOC             (B) INSDOC           (C) DRTC             (D) UGC.

 

  1. LA is the Library Association of

(A) Manipur   (B) Andhra Pradesh       (C) Great Britain            (D) Canada.

 

  1. Three great achievements in U.S.A. were noticed i.e. enunciation of DDC classificationscheme, formation of American Library Association and the publication of 1st Journal of the librarianship in the year

(A) 1857          (B) 1859          (C) 1876          (D) 1901.

 

  1. Of the following libraries in India, which one is the oldest library ?

(A) Asiatic Society Library, Bombay               (B) Connemara Public Library, Madras

(C) Delhi Public Library, Delhi                              (D) National Library of India, Calcutta.

 

  1. Calcutta Public Library was established during

(A) 15th Century       (B) 16th Century         (C) 19th Century     (D) 20th Century.

 

  1. Who is regarded as father of bibliography ?

(A) Paul Otlet                        (B) Conrad Gesner             (C) J. C. Brunet             (D) A. C. Fosket.

 

  1. Linear model of communication in knowledge based on Aristotles’ model of

communication was proposed by

(A) Juger Heberman                       (B) A.J. Wells     (C) C.E. Shannon & W. Weaver    (D) G. Gerbner

 

  1. ISBN changed from 10 digits to 13 from

(A) January, 2007     (B) January, 2008         (C) January, 2006        (D) January, 2005

 

  1. Library Legislation refers to the development of

(A) Academic Libraries      (B) Special Libraries         (C) Public Libraries       (D) None of the above

 

  1. IASLIC was founded in the year

(A) 1955          (B) 1965          (C) 1975          (D) 1985

ANSWER:

1) Answer: (C)       2) Answer: (D)   3) Answer: (A)     4) Answer: (A)     5) Answer: (B)   6) Answer: (B)
7) Answer: (C)        8) Answer: (C)     9) Answer: (A)   10) Answer: (A)   11) Answer: (A)   12) Answer: (B)
13) Answer: (A)    14) Answer: (A)   15) Answer: (C)  16) Answer: (A)   17) Answer: (C)   18) Answer: (B)
19) Answer: (D)    20) Answer: (C)   21) Answer: (D)  22) Answer: (B)   23) Answer: (C)   24) Answer: (A)
25) Answer: (D)    26) Answer: (C)   27) Answer: (A)  28) Answer: (C)   29) Answer: (D)   30) Answer: (B)
31) Answer: (D)    32) Answer: (A)   33) Answer: (B)  34) Answer: (B)   35) Answer: (A)   36) Answer: (B)
37) Answer: (A)    38) Answer: (D)   39) Answer: (A)  40) Answer: (A)   41) Answer: (C)   42) Answer: (A)
43) Answer: (D)    44) Answer: (B)   45) Answer: (D)  46) Answer: (B)   47) Answer: (C)   48) Answer: (C)
49) Answer: (A)    50) Answer: (B)   51) Answer: (C)  52) Answer: (A)   53) Answer: (B)   54) Answer: (C)
55) Answer: (A)    56) Answer: (B)   57) Answer: (B)  58) Answer: (A)   59) Answer: (D)   60) Answer: (C)
61) Answer: (C)    62) Answer: (C) 63) Answer: (A) 64) Answer: (C)   65) Answer: (D)   66) Answer: (B)
67) Answer: (A)    68) Answer: (A)   69) Answer: (B)  70) Answer: (A)   71) Answer: (D)   72) Answer: (A)
73) Answer: (A)    74) Answer: (D)   75) Answer: (B)  76) Answer: (C)  77) Answer: (B)   78) Answer: (C)
79) Answer: (A)    80) Answer: (D)   81) Answer: (D)  82) Answer: (C)   83) Answer: (A)   84) Answer: (B)
85) Answer: (B)    86) Answer: (C)   87) Answer: (B)  88) Answer: (C)   89) Answer: (B)   90) Answer: (B)
91) Answer: (C)    92) Answer: (A)   93) Answer: (A)  94) Answer: (A)   95) Answer: (D)   96) Answer: (A)
97) Answer: (D)  98) Answer: (C)   99) Answer: (C)  100)Answer: (C)   101) Answer: (D) 102) Answer: (C)

 

103) Answer: (B)       104) Answer: (B)        105) Answer: (B)  106) Answer: (A)       107) Answer: (D)

108) Answer: (B)       109) Answer: (A)       110) Answer: (D) 111) Answer: (C)       112) Answer: (B)        113) Answer: (B)       114) Answer: (B)       115) Answer: (C)   116) Answer: (C)       117) Answer: (D)       118) Answer: (A)    119) Answer: (D)      120) Answer: (C)   121) Answer: (D)       122) Answer: (B)        123) Answer: (A)       124) Answer: (C)         125) Answer: (B)   126) Answer: (A)       127) Answer: (C)      128) Answer: (D)     129) Answer: (B)       130) Answer: (A)   131) Answer: (A)       132) Answer: (B)

133) Answer: (C)       134) Answer: (A)         135) Answer: (A)    136) Answer: (B)       137) Answer: (B)      138) Answer: (D)     139) Answer: (C)      140) Answer: (D)  141) Answer: (B)     142) Answer: (C)

143) Answer: (A)       144) Answer: (A)         145) Answer: (D)    146) Answer: (C)        147) Answer: (A)

148) Answer: (B)       149) Answer: (A)       150) Answer: (C)    151) Answer: (A)      152) Answer: (B)

153) Answer: (D)       154) Answer: (D)         155) Answer: (A)    156) Answer: (C)        157) Answer: (C)

158) Answer: (A)     159) Answer: (C)      160) Answer: (D)   161) Answer: (C)        162) Answer: (C)

163) Answer: (D)       164) Answer: (B)         165) Answer: (A)   166) Answer: (C)       167) Answer: (A)      168) Answer: (B)      169) Answer: (C)       170) Answer: (A) 171) Answer: (B)       172) Answer: (A)         173) Answer: (C)       174) Answer: (D)         175) Answer: (A)     176) Answer: (C)       177) Answer: (A)     178) Answer: (C)     179) Answer: (C)      180) Answer: (B)   181) Answer: (B)       182) Answer: (B)         183) Answer: (A)       184) Answer: (C)         185) Answer: (A)    186) Answer (C)       187) Answer: (C)      188) Answer: (C)      189) Answer: (B)       190) Answer: (C)     191) Answer: (B)       192) Answer: (B)         193) Answer: (C)       194) Answer: (A)         195) Answer: (C)     196) Answer: (C)       197) Answer: (D)     198) Answer: (C)      199) Answer: (C)      200) Answer: (B)     201) Answer: (B)        202) Answer: (A)

203) Answer: (D)       204) Answer: (B)       205) Answer: (C)       206) Answer: (C)       207) Answer: (B)

208) Answer: (C)       209) Answer: (D)       210) Answer: (B)       211) Answer: (D)     212) Answer: (A)       213) Answer: (B)       214) Answer: (C)       215) Answer: (C)       216) Answer: (B)       217) Answer: (D)

218) Answer: (C)       219) Answer: (A)       220) Answer: (B)       221) Answer: (C)     222) Answer: (B)       223) Answer: (A)   224) Answer: (B)       225) Answer: (A)     226) Answer: (B)       227) Answer: (C)

228) Answer: (C)       229) Answer: (A)       230) Answer: (C)       231) Answer: (B)     232) Answer: (D)       233) Answer: (A)       234) Answer: (D)       235) Answer: (B)       236) Answer :(B)       237) Answer: (A)

238) Answer: (A)       239) Answer: (C)      240) Answer: (B)       241) Answer: (A)       242) Answer: (B)       243) Answer: (C)   244) Answer: (D)       245) Answer: (D)       246) Answer: (C)       247) Answer: (C)

248) Answer: (D)       249) Answer: (B)      250) Answer: (D)       251) Answer: (C)      252) Answer: (A)       253) Answer: (A)       254) Answer: (B)     255) Answer: (C)       256) Answer: (B)       257) Answer: (A)

258) Answer: (D)       259) Answer: (C)     260) Answer: (A)       261) Answer: (C)      262) Answer: (B)     263) Answer: (C)   264) Answer: (D)       265) Answer: (D)       266) Answer: (B)       267) Answer: (A)

268) Answer: (D)       269) Answer: (D)       270) Answer: (B)       271) Answer: (A)       272) Answer: (C)

273) Answer: (D)       274) Answer: (C)      275) Answer: (A)       276) Answer: (C)      277) Answer: (C)       278) Answer: (B)         279) Answer: (C)     280) Answer: (D)       281) Answer: (B)       282) Answer: (A)       283) Answer: (C)       284) Answer: (D)       285) Answer: (B)       286) Answer: (D)       287) Answer: (C)

288) Answer: (D)       289) Answer: (B)       290) Answer: (A)       291) Answer: (A)      292) Answer: (D)       293) Answer: (D)       294) Answer: (C)       295) Answer: (A)     296) Answer: (B)       297) Answer: (C)

298) Answer: (D)       299) Answer: (C)      300) Answer: (A)       301) Answer (D)       302) Answer (B)

303) Answer (C)        304) Answer (B)        305) Answer (C)        306) Answer (D)        307) Answer (A)

308) Answer (D)        309) Answer (B)        310) Answer (A)        311) Answer: (B)       312) Answer: (C)

313) Answer: (A)       314) Answer: (C)       315) Answer: (A)       316) Answer: (C)      317) Answer: (B)

318) Answer: (B)       319) Answer: (A)       320) Answer: (D)       321) Answer: (A)      322) Answer: (B)

323) Answer: (D)       324) Answer: (B)       325) Answer: (D)       326) Answer: (C)      327) Answer: (B)

328) Answer: (C)       329) Answer: (D)       330) Answer: (B)       331) Answer: (A)       332) Answer: (B)

333) Answer: (A)       334) Answer: (A)       335) Answer: (B)       336) Answer: (C)       337) Answer: (D)

338) Answer: (C)       339) Answer: (D)       340) Answer: (D)       341) Answer: (B)       342) Answer: (A)

343) Answer: (D)       344) Answer: (A)       345) Answer: (B)       346) Answer: (A)       347) Answer: (C)

348) Answer: (C)       349) Answer: (A)       350) Answer: (B)       351) Answer: (C)       352) Answer: (D)

353) Answer: (A)       354) Answer: (A)       355) Answer: (A)       356) Answer: (A)       358) Answer: (C)

357) Answer: (B)       359) Answer: (B)       360) Answer: (B)       361) Answer: (C)       362) Answer: (D)

363) Answer: (A)       364) Answer: (A)       365) Answer: (B)       366) Answer: (C)       367) Answer: (D)

368) Answer: (B)       369) Answer: (A)       370) Answer: (C)       371) Answer: (A)       372) Answer: (A)

373) Answer: (C)       374) Answer: (D)       375) Answer: (D)       376) Answer: (D)       377) Answer: (D)

378) Answer: (A)       379) Answer: (A)       380) Answer: (D)       381) Answer: (A)       382) Answer: (A)

383) Answer: (D)       384) Answer: (C)       385) Answer: (B)       386) Answer: (D)       387) Answer: (C)

388) Answer: (D)       389) Answer: (C)       390) Answer: (B)       391) Answer: (C)       392) Answer: (A)

393) Answer: (B)       394) Answer: (A)       395) Answer: (C)       396) Answer: (C)       397) Answer: (D)       398) Answer: (B)       399) Answer: (C)       400) Answer: (C)                                                                                                        1.B, 2.B, 3.D, 4.C, 5.C, 6..A, 7.C, 8.D, 9. D, 10. C, 11.B, 12.B, 13.A, 14.C, 15. D, 16. C, 17. B, 18.C,, 19.C, 20.A, 21.A (Confuse), 22.C, 23. C, 24.D, 25.B, 26.B, 27.C, 28.B, 29.C, 30.B,31.B, 32.C, 33.A, 34.C, 35.C, 36.D, 37.A, 38.D, 39. B, 40.C, 41.D, 42.D, 43.C, 44.B, 45.C, 46.B, 47.A, 48.A, 49.C, 50.D, 51.C, 52.B, 53.D, 54.A, 55.B, 56.A, 57. A&C (Confuse), 58.D, 59.A, 60.B, 61.A, 62.A&C (Confuse), 63.A,64.B,65.B, 66.B, 67.-, 68.B, 69.-, 70.C, 71.D, 72.B, 73.B, 74.B, 75.D, 76.B, 77.D May be, 78.D Maybe, 79.-, 80.- 81.B, 82.B, 83.D, 84.D, 85.B, 86.B, 87.-, 88.-, 89.-, 90.-, 91.-, 92.C, 93.C, 94.B&D (Confuse), 95.C, 96.B, 97.C, 98.A, 99.C, 100.A.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s